Scientific Name

Gleditsia triacanthos

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

8873723

Catalog Number

MWCF-0002290

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Order

Fabales

Family

Fabaceae

Genus

Gleditsia

Specific Epithet

triacanthos

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Montgomery

Locality

north of Rt. 460 about 3 miles west of Chrstiansburg, VA

Identified By

Anna Jordan

Recorded By

Anna Jordan

Date Collected

1999-09-18

Occurrence Remarks

common name: honey-locust

Habitat

roadside, near pond edge

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Share

 
COinS