Scientific Name

Gleditsia triacanthos

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

8873727

Catalog Number

MWCF-0002293

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Order

Fabales

Family

Fabaceae

Genus

Gleditsia

Specific Epithet

triacanthos

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Fauquier

Locality

Private woods approx. 2 mi. N. of Warrenton, VA off Rt. 17

Identified By

Katherine Mertin

Recorded By

Katherine Mertin

Date Collected

1999-10-03

Occurrence Remarks

common name: Honey locust

Habitat

roadside field

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Share

 
COinS