Scientific Name

Lespedeza violacea

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

8874474

Catalog Number

MWCF-0002338

Scientific Name Authorship

(L.) Pers.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Order

Fabales

Family

Fabaceae

Genus

Lespedeza

Specific Epithet

violacea

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Fredericksburg City

Locality

1/4 mile N of Rt 1 & Rt 3 intersection, on Rt 1

Identified By

Sarah Dixon

Recorded By

Sarah Dixon

Date Collected

1999-09-18

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: High Bush Clover

Habitat

Immature Oak-Hickory association. Areas of sunlight and shade.

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Share

 
COinS