Scientific Name

Gleditsia triacanthos

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

12563241

Catalog Number

MWCF-0002291

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Order

Fabales

Family

Fabaceae

Genus

Gleditsia

Specific Epithet

triacanthos

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Fredericksburg City

Locality

canal path perpendicular to Fall Hill Ave., 1/4 mile E of Rt. 1, Fredericksburg, VA

Identified By

Jaime Dowdy

Recorded By

Jaime Dowdy

Date Collected

1999-09-12

Occurrence Remarks

common name: Honey locust

Habitat

swampy shrub + vine dominated area

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Share

 
COinS