Scientific Name

Nuphar variegata

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11244447

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003179

Scientific Name Authorship

Durand

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Nymphaeales

Family

Nymphaeaceae

Genus

Nuphar

Specific Epithet

variegata

Country

United States

State/Province

New Hampshire

County

Strafford

Locality

Turtle Pond, Lee

Identified By

S.W. Fuller

Date Identified

November 1967

Recorded By

Jill Spear

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Water Lilly

Habitat

Rooted to bottom of pond surrounded by water grass

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS