Scientific Name

Nyssa sylvatica

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11244492

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003184

Scientific Name Authorship

Marshall

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Cornales

Family

Nyssaceae

Genus

Nyssa

Specific Epithet

sylvatica

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Spotsylvania

Locality

Down River Rd. approx. 3/4 mi off Bragg Rd. Spotsylvania Co....

Identified By

Carla Richardson

Date Identified

September 1980

Recorded By

Carla Richardson

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Black Gum

Habitat

Woods, Deciduous

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS