Scientific Name

Platanus occidentalis

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11277591

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003402

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Hamamelidales

Family

Platanaceae

Genus

Platanus

Specific Epithet

occidentalis

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Fredericksburg City

Locality

MWC Rt 1 site

Identified By

Mahan Kick

Date Identified

October 1999

Recorded By

Mahan Kick

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Sycamore

Habitat

Oak-Hickory forest Lowland Banks

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS