Scientific Name

Actaea racemosa

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11303870

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003555

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Ranunculales

Family

Ranunculaceae

Genus

Actaea

Specific Epithet

racemosa

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Culpeper

Locality

Firth Ranch, Boston

Identified By

G.V. Firth, S.W. Fuller

Date Identified

April 1976

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Black Cohosh

Habitat

Mixed forest

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS