Scientific Name

Clematis virginiana

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11303908

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003565

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Ranunculales

Family

Ranunculaceae

Genus

Clematis

Specific Epithet

virginiana

Country

United States

State/Province

Indiana

County

Montgomery

Locality

Wabash College Campus

Identified By

B.H. Davis

Date Identified

October 1927

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Virgin's Bower

Habitat

Climbing over shrubs & fences

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS