Scientific Name

Pinus taeda

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

8563383

Catalog Number

MWCF-0000380

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Coniferophyta

Order

Pinales

Family

Pinaceae

Genus

Pinus

Specific Epithet

taeda

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

King George

Locality

500 ft off the side of route 281E 2 miles past route 301

Identified By

Jennifer L. Sloop

Recorded By

Jennifer L. Sloop

Date Collected

1990-09-22

Occurrence Remarks

Common name: Loblolly Pine

Habitat

edge of dense woods, denselt populated area

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Share

 
COinS