Scientific Name

Rhizophora mangle

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11340201

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003599

Scientific Name Authorship

Roxb.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rhizophorales

Family

Rhizophoraceae

Genus

Rhizophora

Specific Epithet

mangle

Country

United States

State/Province

District of Columbia

Locality

Smithsonian MSL Everglades greenhouse Washington D.C. (Tank ...

Identified By

Thomas Small

Date Identified

September 1993

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Red Mangrove

Habitat

Shallow coastal shores

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS