Scientific Name

Amelanchier arborea

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11340263

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003604

Scientific Name Authorship

(Michx. f.) Fernald

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Amelanchier

Specific Epithet

arborea

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Prince William

Locality

Near Bull Run Battlefield

Identified By

Melissa Sylvester

Date Identified

September 1999

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Downy Juneberry

Habitat

Mature oak hickory association

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS