Scientific Name

Malus prunifolia

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11341284

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003634

Scientific Name Authorship

(Willd.) Borkh.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Malus

Specific Epithet

prunifolia

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Culpeper

Locality

Lignum (Culpeper), Va.

Identified By

Laura L. Wood

Date Identified

September 1980

Recorded By

Laura L. Wood

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Crab Apple

Habitat

meadow

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11341284

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS