Scientific Name

Malus sylvestris

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11341527

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003643

Scientific Name Authorship

P. Mill.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Malus

Specific Epithet

sylvestris

Country

United States

State/Province

Indiana

County

Montgomery

Locality

Corington Hill, Crawfordsville

Identified By

B.H. Davis

Date Identified

September 1927

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Apple

Habitat

woods

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11341527

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS