Scientific Name

Prunus serotina

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11349176

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003657

Scientific Name Authorship

Ehrh.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Prunus

Specific Epithet

serotina

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Fredericksburg City

Locality

MWC Campus: Southwest side of George Washington

Identified By

Beth Fusek

Date Identified

June 1993

Recorded By

Beth Fusek

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Black Cherry

Habitat

lawn

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11349176

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS