Scientific Name

Prunus americana

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11349755

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003663

Scientific Name Authorship

Marsh.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Prunus

Specific Epithet

americana

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Dinwiddie

Locality

PO Box 311, Dinwiddie, Farm of John Branham

Identified By

Beverly Bull

Date Identified

September 1980

Recorded By

Beverly Bull

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Plum, wild red

Habitat

cultivated field

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11349755

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS