Scientific Name

Prunus avium

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11349948

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003666

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Prunus

Specific Epithet

avium

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Fredericksburg City

Locality

701 Sofia Street behind the Copper Shop

Identified By

Alethea P. Christon

Date Identified

May 1995

Recorded By

Alethea P. Christon

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Sweet Cherry

Habitat

Found near Rappahannock River

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11349948

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS