Scientific Name

Prunus pennsylvanica

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11350560

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003674

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Prunus

Specific Epithet

pennsylvanica

Country

United States

State/Province

New Hampshire

County

Strafford

Locality

Edge of woods on Davis Rd, Durham

Identified By

S.W. Fuller

Date Identified

March 1970

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Bird Cherry

Habitat

sandy soil

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11350560

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS