Scientific Name

Cephalanthus occidentalis

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11436849

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003773

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rubiales

Family

Rubiaceae

Genus

Cephalanthus

Specific Epithet

occidentalis

Country

United States

State/Province

Indiana

County

Clark

Locality

Clark Co. State Forest

Identified By

B.H. Davis

Date Identified

October 1927

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Button Ball Bush

Habitat

Along streams

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11436849

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS