Scientific Name

Diodia virginiana

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11451261

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003786

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rubiales

Family

Rubiaceae

Genus

Diodia

Specific Epithet

virginiana

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Fredericksburg City

Locality

Fall Hill

Identified By

Hellmut Iltis

Date Identified

July 1939

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Large Buttonweed

Habitat

Damp grounds

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11451261

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS