Scientific Name

Mitchella repens

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11451521

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003829

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rubiales

Family

Rubiaceae

Genus

Mitchella

Specific Epithet

repens

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Fredericksburg City

Locality

Coniferous forest Oak Hill Cont. Rt 3

Identified By

S. Atkins w/ Plant ecology class

Date Identified

September 1976

Recorded By

Sharon Atkins and Susie Jordan

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Partridgeberry

Habitat

woods

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11451521

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS