Scientific Name

Sesuvium portulacastrum

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

8569498

Catalog Number

MWCF-0000462

Scientific Name Authorship

L.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Order

Caryophyllales

Family

Aizoaceae

Genus

Sesuvium

Specific Epithet

portulacastrum

Country

United States

State/Province

District of Columbia

Locality

Smithsonian MSL Everglades greenhouse Washington D.C. (tank #1)

Identified By

Thomas Small

Recorded By

Thomas Small

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Sea Purslane

Habitat

Coastal Beach

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Share

 
COinS