Scientific Name

Actaea pachypoda

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11303905

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003549

Scientific Name Authorship

Elliot

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Ranunculales

Family

Ranunculaceae

Genus

Actaea

Specific Epithet

pachypoda

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Giles

Locality

Mountain Lake

Identified By

Hugo Iltis

Date Identified

August 1939

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: White Baneberry

Habitat

Rich woods

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS