Scientific Name

Frangula caroliniana

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11323241

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003590

Scientific Name Authorship

(Walter) A. Gray

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rhamnales

Family

Rhamnaceae

Genus

Frangula

Specific Epithet

caroliniana

Country

United States

State/Province

Virginia

County

Fauquier

Locality

Approx. 1/2 mile down Chimney Lake Lane in Goldvein, Va.

Identified By

Sheila Kuhstoss

Date Identified

August 1999

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Carolina Blackthorn

Habitat

Wooded area dominated mostly by White Oak and Red Maple

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS