Scientific Name

Fragaria virginiana

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11340830

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003625

Scientific Name Authorship

Miller

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Fragaria

Specific Epithet

virginiana

Country

United States

State/Province

Maryland

County

Baltimore

Locality

Warren Elementary field, Cockeysville

Identified By

Kay Howard

Date Identified

October 1980

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Wild Strawberry

Habitat

Meadows-type field

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS