Scientific Name

Malus sylvestris

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11341479

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003646

Scientific Name Authorship

P. Mill.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Malus

Specific Epithet

sylvestris

Country

United States

State/Province

Maryland

County

Corkeysville

Locality

905 Saxon Hill Dr.

Identified By

Kay Howard

Date Identified

October 1980

Recorded By

Kay Howard

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Apple

Habitat

backyard

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11341479

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS