Scientific Name

Prunus persica

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11351285

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003679

Scientific Name Authorship

(L.) Batsch

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Prunus

Specific Epithet

persica

Country

United States

State/Province

Maryland

County

Prince Georges

Locality

Upper Marlboro

Identified By

Martha Moneno

Recorded By

Martha Moneno

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Wild (Black) Cherry

Habitat

wooded

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11351285

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS