Scientific Name

Prunus serotina

Creators

Preview

image preview

SERNEC ID

11351611

Catalog Number

MWCF-0003687

Scientific Name Authorship

Ehrh.

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Prunus

Specific Epithet

serotina

Country

United States

State/Province

New Jersey

County

Burlington

Locality

Chatsworth

Identified By

Melissa Grant

Date Identified

October 1988

Recorded By

Melissa Grant

Occurrence Remarks

Common Name: Wild Black Cherry

Habitat

roadside pine barrens

Creative Commons License

Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License

References

https://sernecportal.org/portal/collections/individual/index.php?occid=11351611

Funding Agency

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant Number 1802129. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.

Share

 
COinS